Kawakawa is one of the most important plants in Maori medicine. The bioactive molecules of Myristicin in Kawakawa are believed to be responsible for the plants healing properties. Kawakawa has anti-microbial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties making it useful for treating cuts, wounds and infections as well as being helpful in reducing inflammation of various skin conditions such as acne, eczema, psoriasis, rashes and blemishes. It works to strengthen the skin, while restoring hydration and providing intense nourishment.
Calendula has anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, anti-viral, anti-septic and anti-bacterial properties making it useful in healing wounds, acne, soothing eczema, psoriasis, cradle cap and relieving diaper rash.
Calendula is also an antiseptic which prevents infection from occurring. By promoting the production of collagen, Calendula aids in sustaining soothed, hydrated skin.
Horopito, also known as the ‘pepper tree’. Maori traditionally used this plant for it’s medicinal properties, especially in treating a wide range of skin conditions. The natural polygodial in the Horopito leaves has many potent medicinal effects. It has anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic properties. Clinical studies have shown that Horopito is more effective at treating fungal conditions than prescription steroid creams. It’s especially well known for killing yeast infections such as ringworm, athletes foot and Candida albicans which causes thrush. Horopita is also great for healing wounds, cuts, burns and painful bruises.
Seaweed (Macrocystis Pyrifera)
When applied to the skin, Seaweed Powder has a strong purifying influence, helping to draw out the impurities that have accumulated, and leaving the skin feeling refreshed and renewed.
Seaweed tightens the skin cells and enriches the skins natural glow causing an anti-aging affect. Furthermore, the amino acids found in seaweed plump up your skin, improving its elasticity, smoothing out any fine lines for healthier, firmer skin.
Seaweed as an ingredient in Rakiura Detoxifying Seaweed Body Polish and Rakiura Seaweed Body and Face Mask helps to detoxify your body. As soon as the polish or mask is applied on your body, metal toxins are drawn out of your skin. Iodine, contained in seaweed, helps to make the process even more effective. This aids in stimulating the rate of metabolism and detoxification.
Mamaku (Black Fern)
Mamaku or Black Fern is native to New Zealand. It protects native forests from water loss. Doing exactly the same thing for skin, Mamaku is sought after for its ability to be a powerful skin hydrator, skin moisturiser and promotor of healthy cell renewal.
Tiare (Tahitian Gardenia)
According to Polynesian legend, the Tiare flower was created by Atea, the Oceanic God of Creation with assistance from Tane, the God of Beauty. Tiare essential oil is great for regenerating, softening, hydrating, and moisturising the skin.
Shea Butter (prounced Shay)
High concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins make shea butter an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin. Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory, hydrating and healing properties. Using shea butter on your body and face can condition, tone, and soothe your skin.
Jojoba Seed Oil
Jojoba Seed Oil works to attract water to the top layer of the skin, helping to keep the skin hydrated. It also has anti-bacterial, anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Applying jojoba seed oil to the skin may help relieve dryness, flaking, itching, and related symptoms.
Cacay Oil is the latest ‘Anti-ageing’ oil that is made from the fatty seeds of the Cacay plant, found in South America. Touted as the new ‘miracle oil’, Cacay oil is the latest ‘Superfood’ for your skin. Loaded with a perfect combination of vitamins and fatty acids that will set to work regenerating your skin thereby reducing fine lines, blemishes and loss of firmness within weeks, leaving your skin glowing.
Cacay oil is anti-ageing, anti-wrinkle, anti-inflammatory, and deeply moisturising for the skin. Cacay Oil protects and hydrates the skin, improves elasticity, and stimulates collagen production.
Pomegranate Seed oil
Pomegranate seed oil is known for the many benefits it has for skin. Ripe kernels are cold pressed to uphold the quality of their enzymes, nutrients and vitamins.
Pomegranate seed oil offers regenerative, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, and anti-aging properties. Its also boosts collagen production, enhances skin elasticity, reduces redness, and leaves lasting moisture without leaving a greasy residue or clogging pores. Perhaps one of its most famous benefits though is hydration. Pomegranate seeds are a star for skin hydration.
Apricot Kernel oil
Apricot kernel oil has anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-septic, antioxidant and revitilising properties for the skin. It works to moisturise dry, sensitive skin and smooth out blemishes, wrinkles, fine lines and other symptoms typical of mature skin. Apricot kernel oil is of thin consistency allowing it to absorb quickly into the layers of the skin, leaving it looking and feeling smooth and soft.
Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet almond oil is the oil extracted from the fruit of the deciduous almond tree. It has been used for centuries to soothe the skin and treat minor wounds and cuts. It’s highly emollient which means it helps to balance the absorption of moisture and water loss. Sweet almond oil is anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and packed full of vitamins such as A, D, E and K, making it a great choice to help treat acne, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and also to reduce the signs of aging.
Olive Oil is nourishing and rejuvenating. It’s rich in Vitamins A,D,E and K as well as having anti-bacterial, anti-aging and anti-inflammatory properties, making it super beneficial for the skin. Great for dry skin, acne, eczema, psoriasis, wrinkles and fine lines.
Arnica is great for soothing sore muscles, sprains, strains, bruising and inflammation. The plant’s power to heal muscle aches comes from its strong anti-inflammatory benefits which, in turn, can reduce swelling and provide pain relief by improving blood circulation. Arnica is also a treatment of acne, boils, and rashes.
Comfrey roots and leaves contain allantoin, a substance that helps new skin cells grow, along with other substances that reduce inflammation and keep skin healthy. Comfrey, in a balm can been used to heal bruises as well as pulled muscles and ligaments, fractures, sprains, strains, and osteoarthritis.
Hemp oil is well known for its anti-inflammatory properties which can help to treat inflammatory skin conditions, such as eczema and psoriasis, acne scarring, and dry skin. It also speeds up the wound healing process. It plays a vital role in keeping your skin hydrated and healthy. Collagen production is stimulated, preventing excessive water loss. In addition to moisturising and soothing the skin, hemp oil has anti-aging properties. Hemp oil can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles as well as prevent signs of aging from developing.
Hemp provides relief for pain and inflammation such as arthritis, muscle aches, sprains strains and bruising.
Kumerahou (Pomaderris kumeraho) is a native New Zealand plant that has been traditionally used by Māori for its medicinal properties. Kumerahou has been used for generations, traditionally to support respiratory health. It is believed to have expectorant properties, helping to loosen and expel mucus from the respiratory system. It has been used to alleviate symptoms of coughs, colds, bronchitis, and asthma.
Chamomile Essential Oil
Chamomile essential oil is derived from the flowers of the chamomile plant, specifically from two main varieties: Roman chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile) and German chamomile (Matricaria chamomilla).
Calming and Relaxing: Chamomile essential oil is well-known for its calming and soothing properties. These properties make for a great natural sleep aid.
Skin Care: Chamomile essential oil has anti-inflammatory and skin-soothing properties, making it beneficial for various skin conditions. It can help calm irritated skin, reduce redness, and promote healing.
Lavender Essential Oil
Lavender essential oil is one of the most popular and versatile essential oils. It is derived from the flowers of the lavender plant (Lavandula angustifolia) through steam distillation.
Skincare Benefits: Lavender essential oil has various skincare benefits. It is known for its anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties, making it useful for soothing and healing skin conditions such as nappy rash, cradle cap, eczema, and other skin conditions.
Peppermint Essential Oil
Peppermint essential oil is derived from the leaves of the peppermint plant (Mentha piperita) through steam distillation. It has a refreshing and invigorating aroma.
Peppermint essential oil has cooling, invigorating and antispasmodic properties.
Clinical studies show that peppermint oil applied topically has pain relief advantages to ease muscle and joint pain also pain associated with fibromyalgia and myofascial pain.